World Championships Past Finals

WUDC Assumption University, Thailand 2008

Host: Assumtion University
Chief Adjudicator: Rajesh Krisnan
Adjudicators: Deirdre O’Donohoe (Ire) Diarmuid Early (Ire) Suthen 'Tate' Thomas (Mal) Neil Harvey-Smith (UK) Ian Lising (US) Ciaran Lawlor (Ire) Beth O’Connor (US), Joanna Nairn (Can)
Motion: "THB that people who give HIV to others must pay drug support."

Winner: Sydney A (Julia Bowes & Anna Garsia)
Best Individual: Sam Block (Cambridge)

Team

Team Members

Team

Team Members

Monash A
(Australia)

Tim Jeffrie

Fiona Prowse

Cambridge B
(England)

Daniel Warrents

Mhairi Murdoch

Oxford A
(England)

Lewis Iwu

Samir Deger-Sen

Sydney A
(Australia)

Dom Thurbon

Chris Croke

 

 

WUDC University of British Columbia 2007

Host: UBC
Chief Adjudicator: Kevin Massie (Can)
Adjudicators: Tim Sonnreich (Aus) Derek Lande (Ire) Alex Deane (Eng) Neill Harvey-Smith (Eng) Ian Lising (US) Jeremy Brier (Eng) Jo Nairn (Can) Hayley Nix (US)
Motion: "This house believes that economic growth is the solution to Climate Change"

Winner: Sydney A (Julia Bowes & Anna Garsia)
Best Individual: Jess Prince (Oxford A)

Team

Team Members

Team

Team Members

Cambridge C
(England)

Ranald Clouston 

Bob Nimmo

Queensland A
(Australia)

Eirin O'Brien

Evan Goldman

Oxford D
(England)

Will Jones 

James Dray

Sydney G
(Australia)

Julia Bowes 
Anna Garsia

 

WUDC University College Dublin 2006

Host: L&H Dublin
Chief Adjudicator: Paul Brady (Ire)
Adjudicators: Kevin Massie (Can) Jeremy Brier (Eng), Paul Brady (Ire), Alex Deane (Eng) Fiona Dewar (Eng), Erik Eastaugh (Can), Michael Smith (Aus)
Motion: "This House would abolish all laws preventing cruelty to animals"

Winner: Hart House A (Michael Kotrly & Joanna Nairn)
Best Individual: Rory Gillis (Yale A) & Beth O'Connor (Yale A)

Team

Team Members

Team

Team Members

Yale E 
(US)

Josh Bone 

David Denton

Hart House A
(Canada)

Michael Kotrly
Joanna Nairn

Inner Temple
(England)

Charlie Sparling 

GregO'Ceallaigh

Chicago A
(US)

Patrick Emerson 
Daragh Grant

 

WUDC Multimedia University Malaysia 2005

Host: MMU
Chief Adjudicator: Logandran Balavijendran (Malaysia)
Adjudicators: Jeremy Brier (Eng), Ian Lising (US), Paul Brady (Ire), Omar Salahuddin (Mal), Kevin Masse (Can), Praba Ganesan (Mal), Amanda Wolthuizen (Aus), Tim Sonnreich (Aus), Logandran Balavijendran (Mal)
Motion: "This House Supports Corporal Punishment in Schools"

Winner: Ottawa A (Erik Eastaugh & Jamie Furniss)
Best Individual: Kylie Lane (Monash A)

Team

Team Members

Team

Team Members

Ottawa A 
(Canada)

Erik Eastaugh
Jamie Furniss

Hart House B
(Canada)

Michael Kotrly
Joanna Nairn

Oxford D
(England)

Jonathan Bailey
Alex Just

Cambridge A
(England)

Joe Devanny 
Daragh Grant

 

WUDC Singapore 2004

Host: Nanyang University
Chief Adjudicator: Ravi Viswanathan (Singapore)
Adjudicators:  Neill Harvey-Smith (Eng), Ranjan Agarwal (Can), Amanda Wolthuizen (Aus), Ian Lising (US), Caleb Ward (NZ), Michael Smith (Aus), Praba Ganesan (Mal), Barry Tanner (Can) and Kate Stegeman (ZA)
Motion: "This House Would ban the abortion of foetuses on the grounds of permanent disability"
Winner: Middle Temple
Best Individual: Alex Croft (Sydney)

Team

Team Members

Team

Team Members

Inner Temple
(England)

Alexis Hernden
Richard Osbourne

Singapore IM
(Singapore)

Rajesh Krishnan
Amit Bhatia

Middle Temple 
(England)

Alex Deane 
Jeremy Brier

Sydney A
(Australia)

Ani Satchithananda 
Alex Croft

  

WUDC Stellenbosch 2003

Host: Stellenbosch University
Chief Adjudicator: Marika Muller (South Africa)
Adjudicators: Colm Flynn (Ire), Andy Hume (Sco) Ian Lising (US) Jennifer Twite (UK), Eamonn O'Flaherthy (Ire), Joan De Venecia (Ph)
Motion: "This house believes we have learned nothing from September 11th"
Winner: Cambridge B
Best Individual: Wu Meng Tan (Cambridge A)

Team

Team Members

Team

Team Members

Monash B 
(Austealia)

Luke Oliver
Tim Sonnreich

Cambridge A
(UK)

Wu Meng Tan
Seb Issacc

Melbourne A 
(Australia)

Sarah Kennedy 
Perry Herzfeld

Cambridge B
(UK)

Jack Anderson 
Caleb Ward

 

WUDC Toronto 2002

Host: Hart House Toronto
Chief Adjudicator: Rob Silver (Canada)
Adjudicators: Alex Macoun (Aus), Ian Lising (US), James Bitanga (Ph), Stephen Pitel (Can), Caoilfhionn Gallagher (Ire), Neill Harvey-Smith (UK), Marika Muller (SA), Jason Brent (Can)
Motion: "This house would ban prisoners publishing accounts of their crimes"
Winner: New York University Law Society
Best Individual: Ewan Smith (Oxford)

Team

Team Members

Team

Team Members

Durham B 
(UK)

Jon Simons
Tom Hamilton

NYU Law
(US)

Rob Weekes
Alan Merson

Monash A 
(Australia)

Amanda Wolthuizen 
Michael Smith

UCD L&H A
(Ireland)

Paul Brady 
Colin Walsh

 

WUDC Glasgow 2001

Host: Glasgow University Union
Chief Adjudicator: Andy Hume (Scotland)
Adjudicators: Ben Foss (US) Rob Silver (Canada) Meg O'Sullivan (Australia) Amanda Kiemas (Singapore), Richard Wilkins (Scotland) John Long (Ireland) Nick Dunham (UK)
Motion: "This house would Elect it's judges"
Winner: Sydney A
Best Individual: Paul Hunyor (Sydney A)

Team

Team Members

Team

Team Members

U of London A 
(UK)

Neil Harvey Smith
Paul Gleeson

Kings Inns A 
(Ireland)

Ian Walsh 
Caoilfhionn Gallagher

Sydney B 
(Australia)

Laila deMelo 
Alex Macoun

Sydney  A 
(Australia)

Greg O'Mahony 
Paul Hunyor


WUDC Sydney 2000

I have taken this information from the Video of the final.  Please excuse any spelling mistakes in the names.

Host: Sydney Union
Chief Adjudicator: Rebecca Graham (Australia)
Adjudicators: Omar Salahuddin (Malaysia) Diarmuid Conway (Ireland) Ben Foss (US) Bombit Lagosa (Philippines) Tommy Tonner (Scotland) John Long (Ireland) Andrew Mitchell (Australia) Praba Ganesan (Malaysia)
Motion: "This house believes Marx would have approved of the internet"
Winner: Monash A
Best Individual: Andy Kidd (Oxford)

Team

Team Members

Team

Team Members

UC Dublin 
(Ireland)

Simon Mills
Paul Brady

Glasgow A 
(Scotland)

JP Toner 
Elenor Winton

La Verne  A 
(US)

JJ Rodruigez 
Sean Krispinsky

Monash A 
(Australia)

Kim Little 
Cathy Roussow


WUDC Manila 1999

Host: Ateneo College Manila
Motion: "This house believes Nethanyahu is the biggest obstacle to peace in Israel"

Winner: Monash A
Best Individual: Andy Kidd (Oxford A)

Team

Country

Team Members

University of Sydney E

Australia.

Ben Juratowich 
Greg O' Mahoney

Oxford University

U.K.

Andy Kidd
Simon Milnes 

Monash University A

Australia.

Meg O'Sullivan  
Andrew Phillips

University of Sydney B

Australia.

Nick Purtell
Janet Brown


WUDC Athens 1998

I have taken this information from the Video of the final.  Please excuse any spelling mistakes in the names.

Host: Deree College Athens
Chief Adjudicator: Julie Pipilos (Greece)
Adjudicators: Andy Hume (Scotland) Michael Lubeski (Japan) Benjamin Kalin (US) Paul McDermott (Ireland) Alex Kalisasis (Greece) Simone Murray (Australia)
Motion: "This house believed humanitarism is a first world affectication"
Winner: Grays Inns A
Best Individual: Neil Sheldon (Grays Inns)

Team

Team Members

Team

Team Members

Oxford  A 
(U.K.)

Ben Philips 
Dominis Hughes

Grays Inns A 
(UK)

Neil Sheldon 
Andy George

Edinburgh A 
(Scotland)

Colm O'Cinneide 
Ben Foss

Western Ontario A 
(Canada)

Brent Patterson 
David Orr

 


WUDC Stellenbosch 1997

Host: Stellenbosch University

 Motion: "This house would legalise all drugs"
Winner: Glasgow A
Best Individual: Andy George (Grays Inns)

Team

Team Members

Team

Team Members

London A 
(U.K.)

Dan Neidle 
Simone Murray

Grays Inns A 
(UK)

Tim Green 
Andy George

Glasgow A 
(Scotland)

Derek Sloan 
Andy Hume

Edinburgh A 
(Scotland)

Gavin McCall 
Bob Dalrymple

 


WUDC CORK 1996  

I have taken this information from the Video of the final.  Please excuse any spelling mistakes in the names..
Host: Philosophical Society  Auditor: Adrian Jackson
Chair: Prof Anthony Clare
Time Keeper: Colm O'Cinneide
Chief Adjudicator: John Long (Ireland)
Adjudicators: Chris Fladgate (Australia), Jermery Green (U.K.), Mole Romani (Canada), Neil Higgins (U.S.), Damian Crawford (Ireland), Andrea Cumber (Australia)
Motion: "This house favours strong dictatorship above weak democracy"
Winner: Macquarie A
Best Individual: Adam Spencer (Sydney)
 

Team

Team Members

Team

Team Members

Middle Temple A 
(U.K.)

Ian Duncan 
Jody Beveridge

Macquarie A 
(Australia)

Fenja Berglund 
Ben Way

Sydney A 
(Australia)

Kara Greiner 
Adam Spencer

Edinburgh A 
(Scotland)

Bob Dalrymple 
Stephen Magee


WUDC Princeton 1995 

Champions: University of New South Wales B (James Hooke & Jeremy Phillips)

Finalists: Oxford A (Rufus Black & Rod Clayton)

WUDC Melbourne 1994

Champions: Glasgow A (Manus Blessing & Duncan Hamilton)

Team

Team Members

Team

Team Members

Glasgow A 
(Scotland)

Manus Blessing 
Duncan Hamilton

Oxford A 
(UK)

Rufus Black 
David Blair

Vassar A 
(Canada)

 

Aukland A 
(New Zealand)

 

Motion: "This house believes that Machiavelli is the way to go"

WUDC Oxford 1993

Champions: Harvard B (David Friedman & David Kennedy)

Finalists: Hart House B (Jason Brent & Tom Meehan), ANU A, ANU B
 

WUDC Trinity College Dublin 1992

Champions: Glasgow A (Robin Marshall & Gordon Peterson)

Finalists: ANU A (Richard Douglas & Damien O'Donovan), Sydney A (Adam Spencer & Clayton Long), Sydney B (Andrew Stone & David Howarth)

Motion: "This house believes that Nationalism is a hangover from history"

WUDC Toronto 1991

Champions: McGill A (Chris Wayland & Mona Gupta)

Finalists: Dalhousie B (Stephen Pitel & John Haffner)

WUDC Glasgow 1990

Winner: Yale (Matt Wolf & John Wertheim)

Finalists: Ormond College (Rufus Black & Greg Hunt), Sydney A (Andrew Bell & Adam Spencer), ANU (Clayton Young & Daniel Mulino)

WUDC Princeton 1989

Winner: Sydney (Andrew Bell & Warren Lee)

Finalists: Hart House Toronto (Justin MacGregor & Dave Conklin)

WUDC Sydney 1988

Winners: Oxford (Morley & ??)

Finalists : Melbourne

WUDC University College Dublin 1987

Winner : Glasgow (Kevin Sneader & Austin Lally)

Finalists: Hart House Toronto (Stuart Oli & Justin MacGregor)

WUDC Fordham 1986

Winners: Cork (Brian Hassett & Siobhan Lankford)

Finalists: Sydney

WUDC McGill 1985

Winners: Kings Inns (Damian Crawford & Shane Murphy)

Finalists: Brown

WUDC Edinburgh 1984

Winners: Sydney (Celermeyer & Kelly)

Finalists: Oxford (Murray Pittock and Jeya Wilson)

WUDC Princeton 1983

Winners: Glasgow (Nicolson & McKirgan)

Finalists: Toronto (Nankivell & Daniels)

WUDC Hart House Toronto 1982

Winners: Aukland (Bugg & Kidd)

Finalists: Ottawa (LaPlante & McCulloch)

WUDC Glasgow 1981

Champions: Toronto (Steve Coughlin Andrew Taylor)

Finalists: McGill Law School (Marcel Mangeon John Rankin), Ottawa, Queen Margaret Union Glasgow 'B'