World Debating Website

 

         

WUDC Manila 1999 Speaker Rankings

Last updated November 2002 by Colm Flynn

 

RANK SPEAKER NAME TEAM
1 Andy Kidd Oxford A
2 Simon Milnes Oxford A
3 Jeremy Heimans Sydney A
4 Meg O' Sullivan Monash A
5 Dan Celm Monash B
6 Ben Juratowich Sydney E
7 Andrew Phillips Monash A
8 James Slezak Sydney A
9 Matt Butt UCL A
10 Michael Walsh UNSW B
11 Nick Purtell Sydney B
12 Ian Walsh UCD Postgrad A
13 Greg O' Mahoney Sydney E
14 Jonathan Chew Monash B
15 Rossa Fanning UCD Postgrad A
16 Rob Garson Inner Temple A
17 Benet Brandreth Middle Temple A
18 Matt Innes Inner Temple A
19 Janet Brown Sydney B
20 Peter Van Onselen Macquarie A
21 John-Paul Toner Glasgow A
22 Bobby Webster Cambridge B
22 Stephen Kaless Macquarie A
24 Christopher Ruane Glasgow A
25 Gavin Hurley Cambridge B
25 Laila Demelo Sydney C
27 Matt Schwartz Columbia A
28 Amanda Jones UCL A
29 Matt Cohen Toronto A
30 Craig Reucassel Sydney C
31 Sam Moreton UNSW B
32 David Gamage Stanford A
33 Phooja Bhartia St. Stephen's B
34 Lynne Roache Glasgow C
35 Michael Shore Toronto A
36 Matt Guy Gray's A
37 Kunal Joshi NUS A
38 Stephen Pitel Cambridge A
39 Jonathan Cohen Johns Hopkins A
40 Matt Spence Stanford A
41 Kirsty McNeil Oxford B
42 Colm O' Conaill UCC B
43 Rahul Ghosh NUS A
44 Matt Tinning ANU A
45 Mel Baker Melbourne A
46 Joanne Morton Glasgow C
47 Donnchadh O' Conaill UCC B
48 Caoilfhionn Gallagher  UCD (L&H) A
49 Matt Darke CoL A
50 Pip Webb UNSW A
51 Alan Laing Glasgow B
52 Prerna Singh St. Stephen's B
53 Rosland Dixon UNSW A
54 Mike Ripley Durham A
55 Lee Kher Sheng NUS B
56 Mark Summers London A
57 Gaz Weetman Gray's A
58 Nick Dunham Middle Temple A
58 Bernadette Quigley UCD (L&H) A
60 Luc Morris Brown A
60 Bombit Largoza DLSU Grad A
62 John Tomsky Durham A
62 Dena Varah McGill A
64 Jacob Horowitz CoL A
65 Daniel Reade Brown A
66 Thomas Dixon Cambridge A
67 Spencer Steadman Oxford B
67 Chris Rae Glasgow B
69 Nick Blackmore Melbourne AUST Grad A
70 Ricky de la Cruz UST Grad A
71 Colin Spurway St. Andrew's A
72 Matt Cuttel Victoria A
73 John Oleske NYU A
74 Amit Roy MIT A
75 Mark Gabriel London A
76 Peter Guirguis NYU A
77 Shiela Varadan Guelph A
78 Gary Li MIT A
79 Alasdair Rooney Dundee A
80 Ngoei Wen Qing NUS B
81 Patrick Hughes Strathclyde A
81 Ruth Davidson Edinburgh A
83 Tammy Schultz Victoria A
84 Dave Riordan Johns Hopkins A
85 Jess Wendover Columbia A
86 Jason Go UST Grad A
87 Lara Carle ANU A
88 Nathan McDonald Guelph A
89 Eoin Hyland UCC A
89 Noah Sawyer Vassar A
91 James Lawrence Strathclyde A
92 Talib Rajwani Alberta A
92 Timothy Schultz Stellenbosch A
94 Stephen Gethins Dundee A
95 David Silverman Princeton A
96 Ranjan Agarwai Alberta A
97 Sharanya Rao NUSSA A
97 Liz Barrett UCC A
99 Praba Ganesan  DLSU Grad A 
100 Thiru Vignarajah  LU A (Univ of London Union)
100 Alex Macoun Sydney F
102 Andrew Charlton Sydney F
103 Janine Dennis Macquarie B
103 Sophie Devitt Queensland A
105 Nick Bibby St. Andrew's A
106 Mike Jancik McGill A
107 Hooma Mishra Macquarie B
108 Marjorie McDonald Queensland A
109 Michael Zorbas South H A
110 Conrad Kemp Stellenbosch A
111 Justin Jones-Rodriguez La Verne A
112 Oliver Watts Sydney D
113 Matt Fox Vassar A
114 Nicole Papadopolous Aberdeen A
115 Sudeep Malik St. Stephen's A
116 Sean Krispinsky La Verne A
117 Arlene Maneja UST Grad B
118 Franco Larcina UST Grad B
119 Alexander Eerdmans Erasmus A
119 Duncan Cockburn Aberdeen A
121 Patrick Kennell Fordham A
121 Dustin Buehler Will Philo A
123 Joydeep Bagchee St. Stephen's A
124 Donna Kipps Rhodes A
125 Eleanor Jackson Melbourne A
126 Colby Tofel-Grehl Fordham A
127 Deepak Gupta Fordham B
128 Peter Friedman Yale A
129 Barry Ward UCD (L&H) A
130 Ryan Batchelor Melbourne B
131 Tamara Bucknell-Pogue Bates A
132 Victoria Bannon Adelaide A
132 Estelle Dehon WITS A
134 Jon Ruby Western Ontario A
135 Catriona Mace Edinburgh A
136 Lara Scherchenko ANU B
137 Amer Ahmed Stanford B
138 Sarah McMillan Aberdeen B
138 Anna Alfaro UP Law B
140 Pao Jin Long HK A
141 W. Scott Thurlow Western Ontario A
142 John Williams Princeton A
142 Stuart Theobald Rhodes A
144 Anees Chagpar Saskatchewan A
145 Nicole Shinnick Adelaide A
146 Jeannette Baljeu Erasmus A
147 Edzyl Magante UST B
148 Amy Keith Bates A
149 Steve Budlender WITS A
150 Burham Kawosa IIU A
151 Andrew Sepielli Princeton B
152 Andrew Kerr Aberdeen B
153 Dominic Knight Sydney D
154 Seth Green Princeton B
154 Dean Kelly UCD (L&H) B
156 Regina Martyn Guelph B
156 Masuma Fardoqi Gov A
158 Allison Carter Yale A
159 Diane Desierto UP Dil A
160 Pradip Singh NTU B
161 Geoffery Mills Tasmania A
161 Rachelle Dyquiangco UST A
163 Arijit Sengupta Stanford B
164 Emily Scanlan ANU B
165 Gill O' Mara South H A
166 Ming Li Kong LU B
167 Ali Naqui Gov A
168 Jennifer Lim UP Dil B
169 Mallika Gadepalli NTU A
170 Rommel Casis UP Law A
171 Jesse Gnehm Will Philo A
171 Alex Betts Col. of St. Hild & Bede A
173 David Tugendhaft WITS B
174 Ivy Patdu UPM A
175 Jasmine Romero UST C
176 Michael Mejia UP Law B
177 Rudi Ramin UST A
178 Jamie Moshin WUFS A
179 John Wesley Bayot UST B
180 Fahda Nur IIU A
181 Iva Kutle Zagreb B
182 Licelle Cobrador UPM A
183 Ema Kalogjera CAS A
183 Benjamin Bolger LU A (Univ of London Union)
185 Derrik Pauls NTU B
186 Patsy Widakuswana Indonesia A
187 Ng Siew Kim Angie NUSSA A
188 Ephyro Amatong UP Law A
189 Gen Bermejo DLSU B
189 Charity Conger WUFS A
191 Phil Abbink Guelph B
191 Edward Cabato UST C
193 Ervina Samilin UP Dil A
194 Joy Benedicto DLSU C
194 Paula Sunjic Zagreb A
196 Andrew Yeow IIU B
197 Wilbert Yuque DLSU A
197 James Arnott Sydney H
199 Rica Garde DLSU B
200 Ivan Evetovics IIU B
201 Roderik Van Grieken Leiden A
201 Mohit Aiyar NTU A
203 Saikiran Krishnamurthy IIM A
204 Sudhir Sitapati IIM A
205 Lana Srkoc CAS A
205 Dana Brule Saskatchewan A
207 Jae de la Cruz UP Dil B
208 Hla Kalayar Win Chula B
209 Elie Sprung BIU A
210 Tomer Treves Hebrew A
210 Arnel Ordas UST Grad C
210 Kristanelli Reyes DLSU A
213 Igor Miskulin Zagreb Law A
214 Dave Neary DCU A
214 Danielle Archer West Indies A
216 Roslyn Moloney Sydney H
217 Cindy Hin HK A
217 Cho Chun Loong Utara A
219 Ryan Brenizer Fordham B
220 Deahna Turnbull Tasmania A
221 Niamh Fahey DIT A
222 Justin Moran DCU A
223 Baby Maknaya WITS B
224 Ankur Shridhar KMC Delhi
225 Patrick Skuret Fairfield A
226 Kevin Barker West Indies A
227 Rachael Azaria Hebrew A
228 Richard Swaler Col. of St. Hild & Bede A
229 Daphna Kahn BIU A
230 Yvette Chua DLSU C
231 Amitabh Singh KMC Delhi
232 Judithia Wirawan Indonesia A
233 Lisa Millman Fairfield A
234 Choudhury Quaseed North South A
235 Mervin Caraan UPM B
236 Penelopy Mazaraki Deree AP B
237 Mohd Sani Ismail IIU C
238 Somyanarain NPM Utara A
239 Ema Vintor Zagreb Law A
240 Kevin Burden Stellenbosch B
240 Mike Principe UPM B
242 Liew Ngai Hoe UTM A
243 Johan Doesberg Leiden A
244 Colm Jordan DIT A
245 Irini Kamba Deree AP B
246 Victoria Cortez UST Grad C
247 Thalia Maragh NMLS A
248 Tomislav Horvat Zagreb B
249 Mark Boudreau Bates B
249 Paul Tosio Rhodes B
251 Erica Eichers WUFS B
252 Alain Charles Veloso UP Tacloban A
253 Saima Rehman North South A
254 Uri Zakai Haifa A
255 Jon Huey Collin A
256 Ivana Stefok Zagreb A
257 Jak Koseff Rhodes B
258 JE Mamaat FEU B
259 Quoc Bui LU B
260 Kara Minskoff WUFS B
261 Naphat Kijsamrej Chula B
262 Iskandar Utara B
263 Ilianna Katsihtis Deree A
264 Brendan Phalan Bates B
264 Dennis Loh Sydney G
266 John Payton Collin A
267 Takashi Yanagisawa ICU A
268 Ria Nuri Indonesia B
269 Kevin Jones West Indies B
269 E. Ornsaran Chula A
271 Einat Metzl Haifa A
272 Charles Curran Sydney G
273 Ranerdra Laganathan UTM A
274 Sheryili Adelam SSC A
275 Donner Kacohen Hebrew B
276 Yain Eldan  Hebrew B
277 Mukesh Bahirvani Symbiosis A
278 Venarat L. Chula A
278 Puguh Priambodo Indonesia B
280 Tatjana Vlasic Croatia A
281 Kyoko Ishida ICU A
281 Mozahidur Rahaman IIU C
283 Karem Cosar Bogazici B
284 Rashunandan Malik Symbiosis A
284 Stewart Rodney West Indies B
286 Rowie Cogay FEU B
287 Raymond/Seow Kok Hui Utara B
288 Joeven Castro FEU A
289 Barbara Havelkova Charles A
290 Neil Van Kooten Stellenbosch B
291 Blanka Cechova Charles A
292 Namiki ICU B
293 Slaven Vukasovic Croatia A
294 Shibayama ICU B
295 Kelly Ocena MSU A
296 Birim Gorilsen Bogazici B
297 Deneb Latif IBA A
298 Rehnuma Amin NSUD B
298 Rex Dalman SSC B
300 Takashi Saito Kanda B
301 Naureen Chowdhury NSUD B
302 Marcus Giffe NMLS A
303 Anna Louise Hagen Deree A
304 Edward Amper Xavier A
305 Tihamir Mak Zagreb Law B
306 Sally Diamante, Jr. MSU B
307 Naved Bin Saleh BUET A
308 Fatih Uysal Bogazici A
309 Asif Touhid IBA A
309 Salvador Aguilar SSC A
311 Brian Merwin SHU A
312 Yheleen Veso MSU B
313 Lily Adachi Kanda A
314 Roel Camorro MSU A
315 Tahmid-Ur-Rahman BUET A
316 Ulfet Banu Baykent Bogazici A
317 Ma. Theresa Gozum FEU A
318 Karen Gempis UP Tacloban A
319 Sachie Kure Takushoku A
320 Manolis Polychronides Deree D A
321 Niccolo Pozon Xavier B
322 Mizue Ninomika Kanda B
323 Nick Gaitanis Deree D A
324 Anthony Brian Go Xavier A
325 Joaquin Celdran Xavier B
325 Ana Sarlija Zagreb Law B
327 Kyoko Sagawa Keio A
328 Enrilydo Ursal SSC B
329 William Tarinelli SHU A
330 Ryosuke Miyazawa Kanda A
331 Miyuki Kawaguchi Takushoku A
332 Ayako Hayashi Tsuda A
333 Masako Suzuki Keio A
334 Yuko Kayama Tsuda A
335 Ho Ching Wai HKUST A
336 Chan Kit Yee HKUST A
337 Amit Hira HKUST B
338 Dennis Lai HKUST B
339 Gorazd Soster Maribor A
340 Anuska Necemer Maribor A
341 Marlon Plazo Swing A
342 J. Villena Swing A
343 Manja Klemencic Maribor B
344 Natasa Sonaja Maribor B
345 Victoria Ang/Norman Lapid Swing B
346 Rocky Sunico/Pat Gallardo Swing B

 

 

 Return to main page 

2002 Colm Flynn. All Rights Reserved

webstatistics Site Meter